Pro Football Hall of Fame All-Decade Teams - 1950s

Pro Football Hall of Fame All-1950 Team

  • Stats are per-season averages in this decade
Pro Football Hall of Fame All-1950 Team Table
Pos Player Tm From To G GS Cmp Att Yds TD Int Att Yds TD Rec Yds TD Solo Sk Int
QBBobby Layne19501959119106134.9275.82,003.515.117.350.2212.71.8000000
QBNorm Van Brocklin1950195912089136.8255.32,053.914.315.98.75.41.1000000
QBOtto Graham195019557271145.3260.82,249.814.715.751.0113.75.5000000
RBLenny Moore195619594848.82.38.3.5.389.5539.35.037.0643.35.3000
RBOllie Matson195219598471.62.015.10.1131.7599.14.321.1325.72.300.4
RBFrank Gifford1952195987843.06.894.31.8.694.5418.43.529.1401.02.900.3
RBHugh McElhenny195219598880.3.81.6.1.197.8492.64.422.6319.01.8000
FBJoe Perry19501959114105.3.87.9.10141.5715.14.917.8127.1.7000
FBAlan Ameche19551959605900000176.8756.47.418.8135.4.8000
WRBobby Walston195119591089300000.41.3027.0465.34.4000
WRElroy Hirsch1950195791800.1000.83.8040.1746.66.100.6
WRRaymond Berry1955195960520000000043.8671.86.2000
WRTom Fears19501956635700000.31.4038.9526.63.6000
TBob St. Clair19531959757400000000000000
TRosey Brown19531959838200000000000000
GDick Barwegen19501954544900000000000000
GDick Stanfel19521958737100000000000000
GJim Parker19571959363600000000000000
CChuck Bednarik1950195911911900000000000001.6
DELen Ford1950195899960000000000000.1
DEGino Marchetti19521959898400000000.14.5.100.1
DTLeo Nomellini1950195912011900000.1.50000000
DTArt Donovan1950195911211000000000000000
DTErnie Stautner195019591191050000000000000.1
LBBill George19521959969500000000000001.1
LBSam Huff19561959484600000000000001.8
LBJoe Schmidt19531959848400000000000001.9
LBJoe Fortunato19551959605800000.4-1.8.2000001.0
CBNight Train Lane195219599187000000001.031.6.1005.9
CBJack Butler1951195910410200000000.811.3.4005.8
SYale Lary1952195969680.5000.813.80000004.2
SJack Christiansen195119588988000002.417.9.3.44.00005.8
SEmlen Tunnell1950195912011800000000000005.9
KLou Groza195019591181160.1000000.12.3.1000
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.