Championship - Buffalo Bills at Cleveland Browns - December 19th, 1948

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail BUF CLE
1BrownsEdgar Jones 3 yard rush (Lou Groza kick)07
2BrownsGeorge Young 18 yard fumble return (Lou Groza kick)014
3BrownsEdgar Jones 9 yard pass from Otto Graham (Lou Groza kick)021
BrownsMarion Motley 29 yard rush (Lou Groza kick)028
BillsAl Baldwin 10 yard pass from Jim Still (Graham Armstrong kick)728
4BrownsMarion Motley 31 yard rush (Lou Groza kick)735
BrownsMarion Motley 5 yard rush (Lou Groza kick)742
BrownsLou Saban 39 yard interception return (Lou Groza kick)749

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving Fumbles
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng Fmb FL
Jim StillBUF6188012002527.3100000000
George RattermanBUF518240300140.0000000000
Rex BumgardnerBUF0000000011340101250250
Lou TomasettiBUF000000001120061-20-20
Chet MutrynBUF00000000880525040
Vic KulbitskiBUF0000000021011140140
Bill O'ConnorBUF0000000000003410190
Al BaldwinBUF0000000000001101100
Paul GibsonBUF00000000000017070
Don SchneiderBUF00000000000014040
Passing Rushing Receiving Fumbles
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng Fmb FL
Otto GrahamCLE112411811001957.3100000000
Edgar JonesCLE0200000039.6829193391190
Marion MotleyCLE00000000141333311130130
Dub JonesCLE00000000522062130100
Ollie ClineCLE0000000012002000000
Ara ParseghianCLE000000004140500000
Dean SensanbaugherCLE00000000220200000
Tom ColellaCLE00000000110100000
Mac SpeedieCLE0000000000002220150
Dante LavelliCLE000000000000216090
Horace GillomCLE0000000000001150150
Tony AdamleCLE000000002-10000000
George TerlepCLE000000002-50000000

Defense

Kick/Punt Returns

Kicking & Punting

Browns Starters

Bills Starters