Pittsburgh Steelers at Washington Redskins - October 1st, 1950

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail PIT WAS
1RedskinsHugh Taylor 70 yard pass from Harry Gilmer (Bill Dudley kick)07
SteelersJoe Geri 40 yard field goal 37
2SteelersBob Gage 5 yard rush (Joe Geri kick)107
3SteelersElbie Nickel 28 yard pass from Joe Geri (Joe Geri kick)177
4SteelersFran Rogel 3 yard rush (Joe Geri kick)247
SteelersSafety, Gilmer tackled in end zone by Stautner 267

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Joe GeriPIT48851102888.01131012000
Bob GagePIT373600759.2813150
Shorty McWilliamsPIT12160001677.13504000
Fran RogelPIT00000827111110
Lynn ChandnoisPIT000008240151230
Jerry NuzumPIT000005106000
Val JansantePIT00000000476037
Elbie NickelPIT00000000237128
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Sammy BaughWAS61465011527.4000000
Harry GilmerWAS3129210167086.8000000
Pete StoutWAS00000751019170
Rob GoodeWAS00000728010170
Bill DudleyWAS00000723010115015
Hall HaynesWAS00000117017000
Harry DowdaWAS0000051206000
Frank SpanielWAS000001101000
Hugh TaylorWAS000000004102170
Howie LivingstonWAS00000000115015
Joe TereshinskiWAS00000000111011
George ThomasWAS000001000000

Defense

Kick/Punt Returns

Redskins Starters

Stathead Logo
POWERED BY
.com Logo
Looking for something amazing? Uncover the story that stats can tell with Stathead.
Search through thousands of plays from pro football history using our Event Finder tool.
Try it & get your first month FREE