San Francisco 49ers at Detroit Lions - October 21st, 1956

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail SFO DET
1LionsBobby Layne 27 yard field goal 03
49ersJohn Henry Johnson 2 yard rush (Gordie Soltau kick)73
2LionsDon McIlhenny 3 yard rush (Bobby Layne kick)710
49ersGordie Soltau 20 yard field goal 1010
349ersJohn Henry Johnson 1 yard rush (Gordie Soltau kick)1710
LionsBobby Layne 2 yard rush (Bobby Layne kick)1717
4LionsBobby Layne 17 yard field goal 1720

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Y.A. TittleSFO61360010211627.73008000
Earl MorrallSFO262801139.7000000
Hugh McElhennySFO0000014119061113013
Joe PerrySFO00000637033000
John Henry JohnsonSFO00000834211000
Billy WilsonSFO00000000444016
Joe ArenasSFO00000000219015
Gordie SoltauSFO00000000112012
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Bobby LayneDET152715501062456.963017000
Don McIlhennyDET01000039.613104130121021
Howard CassadyDET0000015700121505
Tom TracyDET00000926092505
Gene GedmanDET00000314062-50-2
Dorne DibbleDET00000000466024
Dave MiddletonDET00000000447016
Jug GirardDET00000000116016

Defense

Kick/Punt Returns

Lions Starters

49ers Starters