San Francisco 49ers at Detroit Lions - October 21st, 1956

Are You a Stathead?

Every week during the season, we'll send you an email to your inbox with scores, this week's schedule, top performers, fantasy drops and adds, new debuts and interesting tidbits. View a sample email. It's also available for hockey, basketball and baseball.

Subscribe to our Stathead Newsletter

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail SFO DET
1LionsBobby Layne 27 yard field goal 03
49ersJohn Henry Johnson 2 yard rush (Gordie Soltau kick)73
2LionsDon McIlhenny 3 yard rush (Bobby Layne kick)710
49ersGordie Soltau 20 yard field goal 1010
349ersJohn Henry Johnson 1 yard rush (Gordie Soltau kick)1710
LionsBobby Layne 2 yard rush (Bobby Layne kick)1717
4LionsBobby Layne 17 yard field goal 1720

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Y.A. TittleSFO61360011627.73008000
Earl MorrallSFO262801139.7000000
Hugh McElhennySFO000014119061113013
Joe PerrySFO0000637033000
John Henry JohnsonSFO0000834211000
Billy WilsonSFO0000000444016
Joe ArenasSFO0000000219015
Gordie SoltauSFO0000000112012
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Bobby LayneDET1527155012456.963017000
Don McIlhennyDET01000039.613104130121021
Howard CassadyDET000015700121505
Tom TracyDET0000926092505
Gene GedmanDET0000314062-50-2
Dorne DibbleDET0000000466024
Dave MiddletonDET0000000447016
Jug GirardDET0000000116016