Detroit Lions at San Francisco 49ers - November 4th, 1956

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail DET SFO
2LionsLeon Hart 3 yard rush (Bobby Layne kick)70
49ersJoe Arenas 90 yard kickoff return (Gordie Soltau kick)77
49ersGordie Soltau 30 yard field goal 710
LionsBobby Layne 30 yard field goal 1010
3LionsLeon Hart 1 yard rush (Bobby Layne kick)1710
49ersGordie Soltau 40 yard field goal 1713

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Bobby LayneDET718940251816.73704000
Howard CassadyDET1978010000
Leon HartDET1677211118018
Gene GedmanDET61805332015
Dave MiddletonDET110010000
Don McIlhennyDET2402000
Jim DoranDET230017
Dorne DibbleDET114014
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Earl MorrallSFO11201610082581.53402000
Hugh McElhennySFO0100100.013-305115015
John Henry JohnsonSFO1592054322014
Billy WilsonSFO470025
Gordie SoltauSFO124024
Clyde ConnerSFO120020
Joe ArenasSFO110010

Defense

Kick/Punt Returns

49ers Starters

Lions Starters