Detroit Lions at San Francisco 49ers - November 4th, 1956

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail DET SFO
2LionsLeon Hart 3 yard rush (Bobby Layne kick)70
49ersJoe Arenas 90 yard kickoff return (Gordie Soltau kick)77
49ersGordie Soltau 30 yard field goal 710
LionsBobby Layne 30 yard field goal 1010
3LionsLeon Hart 1 yard rush (Bobby Layne kick)1710
49ersGordie Soltau 40 yard field goal 1713

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Bobby LayneDET71894021816.73704000
Howard Cassady DET00001978010000
Leon Hart DET00001677211118018
Gene GedmanDET000061805332015
Dave MiddletonDET0000110010000
Don McIlhennyDET00002402000
Jim DoranDET0000000230017
Dorne DibbleDET0000000114014
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Earl MorrallSFO1120161002581.53402000
Hugh McElhennySFO0100100.013-305115015
John Henry JohnsonSFO00001592054322014
Billy WilsonSFO0000000470025
Gordie Soltau SFO0000000124024
Clyde ConnerSFO0000000120020
Joe Arenas SFO0000000110010