Green Bay Packers at Detroit Lions - November 22nd, 1956

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail GNB DET
1LionsLeon Hart 5 yard rush (Bobby Layne kick)07
PackersFred Cone 12 yard field goal 37
3LionsBobby Layne 22 yard field goal 310
LionsBobby Layne 15 yard field goal 313
4PackersTobin Rote 2 yard rush (Fred Cone kick)1013
LionsDave Middleton 56 yard pass from Bobby Layne (Bobby Layne kick)1020
PackersFred Cone 14 yard pass from Tobin Rote (Fred Cone kick)1720
PackersBilly Howton 13 yard pass from Tobin Rote (Fred Cone kick)2420

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Tobin RoteGNB2140301234362.6845120000
Fred ConeGNB0000102508114114
Howie Ferguson GNB00006140117106015
Billy Howton GNB0000000453119
Gary KnafelcGNB0000000552012
Jack LoschGNB0000000143043
Joe JohnsonGNB0000000333014
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Bobby LayneDET922147135639.61-40-4000
Gene GedmanDET000022103021000
Leon Hart DET000014891461000
Bill BowmanDET0000315071404
Howard Cassady DET00001202000
Dave MiddletonDET00001101269156
Dorne DibbleDET0000000352022
Jim DoranDET0000000222012