Houston Oilers at Dallas Texans - October 1st, 1961

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail HOU DTX
1OilersBilly Cannon 70 yard pass from George Blanda (George Blanda kick)70
TexansJack Spikes 31 yard rush 76
2TexansJack Spikes 2 yard rush 712
TexansAbner Haynes 24 yard rush (two point pass successful)720
4TexansJack Spikes 73 yard rush (run failed)726
OilersBill Groman 6 yard pass from George Blanda (George Blanda kick)1426
OilersCharley Hennigan 63 yard pass from George Blanda (George Blanda kick)2126

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
George BlandaHOU153627532073.33-4000000
Billy CannonHOU0100100.09560027710
Dave SmithHOU01000039.6223001200
Charley TolarHOU0000006290044900
Charley HenniganHOU0000000000310110
Bill Groman HOU000000000054610
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Cotton DavidsonDTX82113000059.6211000000
Jack SpikesDTX00000015146300200
Abner HaynesDTX000000191171032500
Frank JacksonDTX000000991000000
Johnny RobinsonDTX0000006170034600
Bo DickinsonDTX000000516000000
Chris BurfordDTX000000000025700

Defense

Kick/Punt Returns

Kicking & Punting