Pittsburgh Steelers at New York Jets - December 13th, 1986

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail PIT NYJ
2SteelersWalter Abercrombie 1 yard rush (Gary Anderson kick)70
JetsJo-Jo Townsell 93 yard kickoff return (Pat Leahy kick)77
SteelersGary Anderson 36 yard field goal 107
SteelersWalter Abercrombie 7 yard pass from Mark Malone (Gary Anderson kick)177
JetsKurt Sohn 24 yard pass from Ken O'Brien (Pat Leahy kick)1714
3JetsPat Leahy 18 yard field goal 1717
4SteelersMark Malone 1 yard rush (Gary Anderson kick)2417
SteelersJohn Stallworth 40 yard pass from Mark Malone (Gary Anderson kick)3117
SteelersLupe Sanchez 67 yard interception return (Gary Anderson kick)3817
JetsMickey Shuler 5 yard pass from Pat Ryan (Pat Leahy kick)3824
SteelersWalter Abercrombie 1 yard rush (Gary Anderson kick)4524

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Mark MalonePIT162718921104089.9414100000
Earnest JacksonPIT00000023101013211013
Walter AbercrombiePIT0000001760216543117
John StallworthPIT0000000000594140
Louis LippsPIT0000000000229021
Preston GothardPIT0000000000114014
Calvin SweeneyPIT00000000001-20-2
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Ken O'BrienNYJ2030197135392456.500000000
Pat RyanNYJ7106510000120.800000000
Freeman McNeilNYJ00000023137030651016
Marion BarberNYJ000000180831806
Tony PaigeNYJ000000110121007
Mickey ShulerNYJ0000000000869115
Kurt SohnNYJ0000000000251124
Al ToonNYJ0000000000442016
Wesley WalkerNYJ0000000000221013

Defense

Kick/Punt Returns

Kicking & Punting